ADC BIO Limited – Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice provides details of the personal data we collect from you, what we do with it, how you might access it and who it might be shared with.

What personal data do we collect?

If you visit our website, you are not required to provide us with any personal data. However, your browser transmits some data automatically, such as the date and time of retrieval of one of our web pages, your browser type and settings, your operating system, the last web page you visited, the data transmitted and the access status and your IP address. Any automated data collected by ADC BIO is used for statistical purposes only; it is not used to identify individual visitors and is not shared with any third parties.

If you use or supply a service to ADC BIO, personal data may be essential to fulfil the requirements of a contractual or service relationship which may exist between you and The Company.

We may collect:

  • Name and location information
  • Bank or other financial information
  • Confidential correspondence
  • Online identifiers telephone contact details
  • Visual images (CCTV)

Wi-Fi

When you use ADC Biotechnology Ltd wi-fi, we may collect data about:

  • Your device
  • The volume of data which you use
  • The websites and applications which you access
  • Your usage by access time, frequency and location 

What we do with your personal data

ADC BIO only process personal data for the purposes for which it is collected. That purpose is dependent on whether you visit our website or, additionally, are a customer or supplier of services to the company.

If you are a customer of or supplier to ADC BIO, we will be mutually bound to contractual terms and conditions which might include personally identifiable information. ADC BIO will only this personal data for proper performance of a contract.

How do we look after personal data?

We limit the amount of personal data collected to that required for the purpose(s) described above. We restrict, secure and control all information assets against unauthorised access, damage, loss or destruction; whether physical or electronic. We retain personal data only for as long as is described above, to respond to your requests, or longer as required by law. While in our possession, together with your assistance, we aim to maintain the accuracy of your personal data.

How can you access your personal data?

You have the right to request access to any of your personal data we may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you may request that we correct it. If we are improperly using your information, you may request that we stop using it or even delete it completely.

If you would like to make a request to see what personal data of yours we might hold, email dpa@adcbio.com

Where it may have been necessary to get your consent to use your personal data, at any moment, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will cease using your personal data without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal.

Our contact information (data controller)

ADC Biotechnology Limited
Data Protection Administrator
ADC BIO Ltd, Unit 103, 10th Avenue, Zone 3, Deeside Industrial Park, Flintshire, CH5 2UA
+44 (0)1244 980850
E: dpa@adcbio.com

Our Supervisory Authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with any Supervisory Authority, ours is:

The Information Commissioner’s Office
United Kingdom
Water Lane, Wycliffe House
Wilmslow – Cheshire SK9 5AF
international.team@ico.org.uk
+44 1625 545 745
www.ico.org.uk